The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery home page

Privacy Policy

What is the Privacy Policy for The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery website ?

The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy sets out how The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery may change this policy statement occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 31st July 2014.

Contact Information
The information that The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery receives from it's customers and the general public via this website is used for the purpose of contact only. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties.

What about cookie files
A cookie (not the biscuit) is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer or mobile device. Most websites you visit will use cookies to allow improvement of your website experience. Website cookie settings are controlled by you and your own computer browser i.e. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari etc. Unless you change your settings you are accepting our website cookie files.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and as such these sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery Privacy Policy

How we protect and use your information

Who we are
At The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery (the trading name of ''Bowden and Charlesworth Ltd.' company no. 6302860 and ‘Bowden South Normanton Ltd.' company no. 8324548 registered in England and Wales. Registered Office 55 - 59 Broadleys, Clay Cross) we do all we can to respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal information. This notice sets out a summary of what we do with your information in order to run our business and provide our customers with products and services. Our privacy notice may be updated from time to time and we will communicate any changes to you and publish the updated notice on our website.

The information we use and where we get it from
We collect and process basic information such as name and contact details, and information about your accounts and transactions transactions with us. Most of your information will have been provided by you or created through the use of our products and services.

Your rights
You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. This includes a right to get access to your personal information; to request us to correct or update incorrect information; to object to or request that we restrict processing your information in certain circumstances; to object to direct marketing; and to receive the personal information you provided in a portable format. For more information about your rights, including how to exercise them and the circumstances in which they apply, please contact the national Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). It is important to understand that in some cases, exercising your rights may mean that we are no longer able to provide you with products or services, for example vaccine reminders. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to the surgery. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the ICO. For more information, visit www.ico.org.uk.

How we use your information
We use your information primarily to provide you with products and services, such as sending you reminders for vaccinations, and for the day-to-day running of our business. We also use it to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us and to protect our business, our customers and employees.

Sharing your information outside The Charlesworth Veterinary Surgery
We keep your information confidential. It is not shared with anyone else unless: 

i. you move practices in which case we will send your name, address and pet details and history to your new vet on their request
ii. we need use the services of a debt collection agency to recover unpaid fees

Marketing
Unless you have told us not to, we may send you marketing information relating to products and services that we think will be of interest and relevant to you. If you change your mind and no longer want to receive these communications you can tell us by contacting us at 01246 862266

Communications about your account
We may contact you with information relevant to the operation and maintenance of your account by a variety of means, including email, text message, post and/or telephone. If at any point in the future you change your contact details you should tell us promptly about those changes.

How long we keep your information
We don’t keep your information for longer than we need to, which is usually up to ten years after your relationship with the practice ends, unless we are required to keep it longer (for example due to a court order or investigation by law enforcement agencies or regulators or if debts are outstanding).

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.